CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 M86800

Mr. Sergey A. Leontyev
Cometals
2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Hafnium Dioxide and Electrolytic Hafnium Powder from Ukraine

Dear Mr. Leontyev:

In your letter dated September 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Hafnium Dioxide will be 2825.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Electrolytic Hafnium Powder will be 8112.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for beryllium, chromium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, hafnium, indium, niobium (columbium) rhenium and thallium, and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap: Other: Hafnium. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division